About Shea Nuts

Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is usually yellow in colour when raw, with Unrefined, refined, and Ultra-Refined Shea butter being ivory or white in colour. Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.

PROCESSING

Separating/cracking: The outer pulp of the fruit is removed. When dry, the nut, which is the source of shea butter, must be separated from the outer shell. This is a social activity, traditionally done by women..

USES

Most of our skin care products contain synthetics (I call it “the real price of beauty“) that are often the primary ingredients, and you will find it in many lotions, creams, eye makeup, facial makeup and lipsticks.

If you are interested in any of our seeds and opportunities, we’d like to hear from you!